Mechanism for leptin resistance and obesity in ventromedial hypothalamus lesioned rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2004)
福井医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Takashi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70106326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Takuya  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70281186)
NARITA Kazumi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80270958)
本田 和正  福井大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50143946)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsventromedial hypothalamus / hyperphagia / odesity / orexin / melanin-concentrating hormone / immunohisto chemistry / 腹内側視床下部 / レプチン / メラニン細胞凝縮ホルモン
Research Abstract
The ventromedial hypothalamus (VMH) has long been known as a satiety center because the lesion of the VMH results in hyperphagia and obesity. Recently leptin that inhibits food intake, can not exert its effect in VMH-lesioned rats (leptin resistance). We hypothesize that orexigenic neurons which produce orexigenic peptides such as orexin or melamocyte-concentrating hormone (MCH) may increase their activity after VMH lesion. Otherwise, since there is melanocortin receptor in the VMH, VMH lesion may deplete the receptor, resulting in leptin resistance and unresponsiveness to anorexic peptide such as α-melanocyte stimulating hormone (MSH). Our results show that orexin and MCH contents in the lateral hypothalamus are decreased in the VMH-lesioned rats suggesting that these orexigenic neurons may be inhibited their activity after VMH lesion. These results are published in the Journal of Neruoendocrinology 15, 51-60, 2002 and 16, 79-83, 2003. In addition, MSH as well as other anorexia peptides such as corticotropin releasing hormone (CRH) and cholecystokinin (CCK) is effective in the VMH-lesioned rats (unpublished). Thus the hyperphagia and leptin resistance is neither due to the hyperactivity of orexigenic neurons that produce orexin or MCH nor unresponsiveness to anorexia peptides such as MSH, CRH or CCK. We are conducting experiments to testify a new hypothesis in stead of that the VMH is a satiety center.