Analysis of the neuroendocrine system in PAC1 knock out mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Izumi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50162649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEZONO Yasuhito  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Assotiate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (20213340)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPACAP / PACAP typeI receptor / receptor knock out mouse / supraoptic nucleus / Ca^<2+> imaging / somatodendritic release / vasopressin / oxytocin / 下垂体後葉 / 細胞内Ca^<2+> / Ca^<2+> clearance / Somatodendritic release / Signal transduction / PACAP typeI receptor / receptor knock out mouse / supraoptic nucleus / Ca^<2+> imaging / vasopressin / oxytocin
Research Abstract
The role of pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide (PACAP) type I receptor (PAC1 receptor) in regulating hypothalamic supraoptic neurones was investigated using PAC1 receptor-deficient male mice (PAC1-/-). The effects of PACAP on [Ca2+]i were investigated in freshly dissociated supraoptic neurones and on the somatodendritic release of vasopressin and oxytocin, examined on intact supraoptic nuclei. In supraoptic neurones from wild-type mice (PAC1+/+), 100 nm PACAP induced an increase in [Ca2+]i and release of vasopressin and oxytocin, whereas in heterozygous (PAC1+/-) and null-mutant mice (PAC1-/-), PACAP was much less effective. PACAP had no effect on these two parameters when applied to isolated neurohypophysial nerve terminals of PAC l+/+ and PAC1-/- mice, and rats. In conclusion, the PAC1 receptor is solely responsible for the PACAP-induced [Ca2+]i signalling and secretion of vasopressin and oxytocin in the somatodendritic region of supraoptic neurones.