Cold-induced thermogenesis requires GABA in the preoptic area of the hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Toshimasa  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Senior Research Scientist, 栄養所要量研究部, 主任研究員 (30152101)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscold-induced thermogenesis / rat / autonomic nervous system / oxygen consumption / GABA / preoptic area / adrenal medulla / beta adrenoceptor / 脳 / 下位脳幹
Research Abstract
Bilateral microinjections of GABA (300 mM, 100 nl) or the GABA_A receptor agonist muscimol (100 μM, 100 nl) into the preoptic area (POA) of the hypothalamus increased both the rate of whole-body oxygen consumption (VO2) and the body core (colonic) temperature of urethane-chloralose-anesthetized, artificially ventilated rats. The GABA-induced thermogenesis was accompanied by a tachycardic response and electromyographic (EMG) activity recorded from the femoral or neck muscles. Pretreatment with muscle relaxants (1 mg/kg pancuronium bromide plus 4 mg/kg vecuronium bromide, I.V.) prevented the GABA-induced EMG activity but had no significant effect on the GABA-induced thermogenesis. However, pretreatment with the β-adrenoceptor propranolol (5 mg/kg, I.V.) greatly attenuated the GABA-induced increase in VO2 and tachycardic responses. Accordingly, the GABA-induced increase in VO2 reflected mainly nonshivering thermogenesis. On the other hand, cooling of the shaved back of the rat by contact with a plastic bag containing 28 ℃ water also elicited thermogenic, tachycardic, and EMG responses. Bilateral microinjections of the GABA_A receptor antagonist bicuculline (500 μM, 100 nl), but not those of vehicle saline, into the POA blocked these skin cooling-induced responses. These results suggest that cold-induced thermogenesis requires GABA and GABA_A receptors in the POA.