Analysis of functions of a novel immunoglobulin super family member, BT-IgSF expressed in brain and testis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yokichi  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Medical Scienc, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70173044)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIgSF / Brain / Hippocampus / Testis / sperm / Neurite / Neuronal Degeneration / 脳梁 / 精子形成
Research Abstract
To analyze functions of a novel immunoglobulin super family member (BT-IgSF;brain-and testis-specific immunoglobulin super family), we examined its expression and localization in brain and testis. When fibroblast was transfected with BT-IgSF cDNA, larger cell aggregates were formed. Neurons, cultured in dishes precoated with BT-IgSF, quickly adhered to the substratum to extend neuirtes, whereas both neuronal adhesion and protrude were abolished with antibody to BT-IgSF. In contrast, forced expression of BT-IgSF in neurons induced their detachment from surrounding cells. These data suggest that BT-IgSF may play roles in altering cellular interaction positively and negatively. In testis, round spermatid preferentially expressed BT-IgSF, while the protein molecules were detected only in sperm, indicating that BT-IgSF functions somehow in spermatogenesis. Further we are examining to see whether BT-IgSF is involved in fertilization or not. We have also examined an involvement of BT-IgSF in neuronal degeneration of cellular models for Alzheimer's disease, and found it was nothing to do with this process, although it was shown co-localized in cultured astrocytes with amyloid precursor protein that produce amyloid in Alzheimer's disease.