Dangerous QT prolongation can be assayed by using the chronic atrioventricular block dog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Atsushi  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine & Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (60242632)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLong QT syndrome / Lathal arrhythmias / Drug / Safety Pharmacology / Complete AV block / 徐脈 / ホルター心電図 / QT延長 / 多型性心室頻拍 / torsades de pointes / 安全域 / 慢性房室ブロック犬モデル
Research Abstract
Torsadogenic potential of the QT interval prolonging drugs (sematilide, nifekalant, amiodarone, cisapride, terfenadine, sulpiride and sparfloxacin) was assessed using the chronic complete atrioventricular block dogs under the Holter ECG monitoring in conscious state (n=4-6 for each drug). Oral administration of <10 times higher of respective clinically relevant doses of the drugs induced torsades de pointer (TdP) except for amiodarone. These results indicate that the chronic atrioventricular block dog can become a useful strategy in estimating dangerous QT prolongation.