Development of selective ligands to histamine H3 and H4 receptors and its application to elucidate the physiological function of the receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMATODANI Atsushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30116123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUSAWA Shinya  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90167601)
YAMAMOTO Kouichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40362694)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHistamine / H3-receptor / H4-receptor / OUP compounds / Brain micrdialysis / Hypothalamus / Ligands / Histamine receptor antagonists / H3受容体 / H4受容体 / テトラヒドロフラニルイミダゾール / テトラヒドロピラニルイミダゾール / マイクロダイアリシス / テトラヒドロフラニルイミダゾール誘導体 / RBL-2H3細胞 / 肥満細胞 / 脱顆粒反応
Research Abstract
Histamine H4-receptor is the most recently discovered histamine receptor which has 35% overall homology to the H3-receptor. However, the tissue distribution of the two receptors is quite different. To elucidate the physiological and pathophysiological functions of the receptors, development of selective ligands to both receptors is indispensable. In this study, we synthesized a series of tetrahydrofuranylimidazole and tetrahydropyranylimidazole derivatives and examined the binding and functional activities on the receptors. Among them, we found two tetrahydrofuranylimidazoles as selective H4-agonists, OUP-13 and OUP-16, and two tetrahydropyranylimidazoles as selective H3-antagonists, OUP-152 and OUP-153.
The H4-agonists inhibited histamine release form RBL-2H3 cells induced by low concentration of DNP-BSA antigen, indicating H4-receptor may regulate the allergic histamine release.
In addition, we examined physiological function of the brain histaminergic system and found that central histamine participate in the transmission of taste information. Furthermore, we also found that a target of modafinil, a novel drug for narcolepsy, is the histaminergic system. This finding indicates that H3-antagonists may useful to treat narcolepsy.