Studies on change in airway hyperresponsiveness at bronchial asthma using the technique of RhoA gene manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Miwa  Hoshi University, Department of Pharmacology, School of Pharmacy, 薬理学教室, 教授 (20061294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Yoshihiko  Hoshi University, Department of Pharmacology, School of Pharmacy, 薬理学教室, 講師 (00287848)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbronchial asthma / airway hyperresponsiveness / Ca^<2+> sensitization / RhoA / CPI-17 / rhoA mRNA / cpi-17 mRNA / membrane tranlocation / 膜translacetion / endothelin / TNFα / 転写因子
Research Abstract
(1)The authors have found for the first time that expression of rhoA mRNA and upregulation of RhoA protein in bronchial smooth muscle of airway hyperresponsive (AHR) rats which received repeated antigen-challenge. We propose that enhanced Ca^<2+> sensitization induced by such RhoA protein activation may evoke the AHR. (2)Transcriptional factors involved in RhoA protein expression were investigated by protein/DNA array. Stat5,CDP,HSE,SBE,SIE and CBF were observed to be activated at AHR state. (3)TNF-a detected in broncho-alveolar fluid of asthmatics enhanced the bronchosonstriction by ACh, which accompanied with increases in rhoA mRNA and protein. (4)Translocation of RhoA protein from cytosol to plasma membrane was observed after ACh stimulation of bronchial cells, suggesting an activation of RhoA by ACh. (5)Another protein CPI-17 involved in Ca^<2+> sensitization as well as RhoA was also increased in the AHR bronchial smooth muscle. Therefore, RhoA/Rho-kinase/CPI-17 cross-pathway might work at Ca^<2+> sensitization of bronchial smooth muscle of AHR rats.