Study of antiviral and anticancer effects of polyphenols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hideki  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20192669)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAnt-HIV / Anti-HSV / anticancer / mouse melanoma / pulmonary metastasis / apoptosis / DNA fragmentation / multidrug resistance / マウスメラーノーマ / ラジカル / レドックス反応 / 耐性遺伝子
Research Abstract
1)Antiviral study
(1)Anti-HTV assay : MT-4 cells were infected with HIV-I and incubated in the presence of various concentrations of test compounds. After incubation for 5 days, cell viability was quantified by MTT assay to estimate a inhibition activity of test compounds against HIV induced CPE. Test compounds were alkyl-ologosaccharides, synthetic peptides, and an extract from, an Indian medical plant, Indigofera cordifora.
(2)Anti-HSV assay : HSV-1 infected Vero cells were incubated in the presence of test compounds and antiviral activity was evaluated as the inhibition activity against virus induced CPE.
2)Study for anticancer activities
(1)Assay for cytotoxic activity : Three human oral tumor cell lines, (HSG, HSC-2, HSC-3), and 3 human normal cells, (HGF, HPC, HPLF) were incubated in the presence of test compounds. After 24 h incubation, the relative viable cell number was detenraned by MTT assay.
(2)Assay for DNA fragmentation : DNA fragmentation from cultured cells with test compoun … More ds treatment was determined to estimate the inhibitory activity against apoptosis.
(3)L5179 mouse T cell lymphoma cell line was transfected with MDR1/A containing retrovirus and MDR1 expressing cells were selected. The reversed activity of test compounds were studied.
(4)Caspase activation and anti-radical activity using by ESR spectroscopy were also carried out.
(5)Anti-melanoma metastatic activity was assessed using an experimental pulmonary metastasis assay of B16-BL6 melanoma cells.
According to the results of these experiments, extracts from several plants, such as Anastasia Red, demonstrate anticancer activity and inhibition of MDR expression. Tropolone derivatives have anticancer activity due to radical mediated redox reaction. 4F-benzoyl-TE14011,an analog of synthetic peptide T22 and CXCR4 antagonist, was encapsulating with a biodegradable polymer, poly D, L-lactic acid (PLA). Subcutaneous single administration of 4F-benzoyl-TE14011-PLA significantly reduced the number of colonies formed by pulmonary metastasis of B16-BL6 melanoma cells. Less