Inactivation pathway of histamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Motohiko  Hyogo Col., Med.Fac.Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70207009)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsenzyme / neuroscience / pharmacoloty / gene / neurostimulant / Behavioral sensitization / ヒスタミン / イノシトール / メチルヒスタミン / メチル基転移 / 薬物依存 / エチルアルコール / 不活性化 / メチル基転移酵素
Research Abstract
An HPLC system for measurement of histamine and N^T-methylhistamine was constructed as reported by Kasziba et al. with slight modifications. The content of histamine and N^T-methylhistamine in the brain of the rat strain of high ethanol preference (HAP), established by Hishida et al., tended to be larger than those of the rat from low ethanol preference (LAP) strain.When the cortex of HAP was stimulated by histamine in vitro, turnover rate of phosphatidylinositols (PI) was lower than that of LAP. The cortex from mice chronically treated with methamphetamine showed smaller PI turnover rate than that of the control mice. These results suggested that after chronic ethanol or methamphetamine treamtment, activity of histaminergic neurons increases and signal transduction pathway through histamine H_1 receptor-Gq/11-phospholipase C was down-regulated.
It was suggested that histaminergic neuron system plays important role in drug dependence, so several drugs were investigated if they can modify increased locomotion, behavioral sensitization, and stereotypic behavior induced by methamphetamine. Clorgyline, a type A monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI), inhibited hyperlocomotion and behavioral sensitization by methamphetamine. It delayed the onset of stereotypic behavior but this effect was not dose-dependent. Selegiline (a type B MAOI) had no effect on hyperlocomotion but increased stereotypic behavior induced by 2-phenylethylamine.
Knock-out vector of histamine N^T-methyltransferase was constructed and recombinant embryo was acquired.