Involvement of a transporter in an autocrine / paracrine release of ATP.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KATSURAGI Takeshi  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40004717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Takahiro  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20300973)
MIGITA Keisuke  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10352262)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsATP release / Bradykinin / B_2-receptor / Inositol(1,4,5)tristhosthate / endoplasmic reticulum / MK-571 / MRP transporter / cultured smooth muscle cells / NEM / 培養結腸紐平滑筋細胞 / ATP放出機構 / カフェイン刺激 / 低浸透圧刺激 / Ca^<2+>シグナル / ミトコンドリア / ATP合成
Research Abstract
Bradykinin induces the release of ATP from cultured taenia coli smooth muscle cells from guinea pigs. The evoked release was prohibited by a B2-receptor antagonist (HOE-140) and (inhibitors (U-73122 and thapsigargin) for the phospholipase C - inositol (1,4,5) P_3 signal pathway. The release of ATP was interfered, with MRP inhibitors (NM-571 and benzbromarone). However, hemichann el blockers (gap26) and the blockers (glybemclamid and Gd^<3+>) of Cl channels coupled with activation of CFTR failed to attenuate the evoked release. The release of ATP by hadykinin was also inhibited by cytochalasin D, staurosporine and NEM, but not by inhibitors for Golgi body (brefeldin A) and mitochondria (oligomycin). Therefore, we conclude that the bradykinini-evoked release of ATP may be mediated by the membrane MRP transporter activated by intracellular ATP released from endoplasmic reticulum,