Roles of APGubiquitylation-like modification during differentiation and maintenance of neuronal cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISEI Tanida  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30296868)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAUTOPHAGY / UBIQUITYLATION-LIKE / ATG / APG gene / MAP-LC3 / GABARAP / GATE-16 / 3rd Cell Death / DIFFERENTIATION TO NEURON / タンパク質分解 / APG10 / ATG10 / APG7 / ATG7 / APG遣伝子
Research Abstract
ATG-ubiquitylation-like modification is essential for autophagy in yeast, plant, and mammals. ATG7 is a key enzyme essential for the reaction. We generated a conditional knock-out mouse of ATG7 Mouse liver lacking Atg7 resulted in a severe hepatomegaly with inflammation, leading to a loss of viability under starvation. During generating the conditional mouse, we showed that human Atg4B is an unique cysteine protease for carboxyl cleavage of LC, GABARAP, and GATE-16, and is delipidating enzyme for LC3-and GABARAP-phospholipid conjugate. Furthermore, we showed that human LC3 is an authentic modifier mediated by human Atg7 and Atg3. We also found a novel Ufml Ubl-modification system in mammals. In addition, we investigated several aspects of ATG-conjugation systems; Strauctural analysis of LC3 by NMR, Role of Rab7 in autophagy, and tissue-distribution of modified forms of LC3, GABARAP, and GATE-16. Now, we are generating a brain-specific ATG7-knockout mouse that will be a definitive tool for analyses of relations between autophagy and neurodegenerative diseases