Novel mechanism of functional regulation through myristoylation found on brain specific proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Nobuhiro  Fujita Health University, Institute for Comprehensive Medical Science, Associate Professor, 総合医科学研究所, 准教授 (80267955)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmyristoylation / calmodulin / intracellular signaling / molecular mechanism of brain / protein-protein interaction / target recognition mechanism / bioinformatics / molecular biology / バイオインフマティックス / バイオインフォマティックス
Research Abstract
We have recently demonstrated using mass spectrometry technique that NAP22, a neuron specific protein, isolated from rat brain is myristoylated, and using some physicochemical methods that the myristoylation is directly involved in its interaction with calmodulin. Furthermore, the other myristoylated brain specific protein (MARCKS) and HIV nef gene product have been shown to interact with calmodulin in the same way. Interestingly, phosphorylations of the myristoylated proteins abolish their interactions with calmodulin. The structural and functional studies have revealed that, besides the necessary conditions for myristoylation, the interaction requires co-existence of basic amino acid residue at the myristoylated domain. Now, we are constructing an algorithm to predict myristoylated proteins on the basis of tertiary structure of N-myristoyl transferase, and to extract those assumed to interact with calmodulin. Elucidating the proteins whose functions are regulated by the myristoylation as cross-talk points in the intracellular signal transduction system, the known signaling pathways will be linked with each other, and the novel map of the intracellular signal transduction network will be constructed.