A study of roles of the prostanoids in cardiovascular remodeling using mice lacking deficient in prostanoid receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
HARA Akiyoshi  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Pharmacology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90164988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUHKI Koichi  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80302420)
藤野 貴行  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70322914)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsprostanoids / prostaglandin I_2 / prostanoid receptors / cardiac hypertrophy / cardiac fibrosis / cardiac remodeling / mice / プロスタグランジン I_2
Research Abstract
In the heart, the expressions of several types of prostanoid receptors have been reported. However, their roles in cardiac hypertrophy in vivo remain unknown. We intended to clarify the roles of these receptors in pressure overload-induced cardiac hypertrophy using mice lacking each of their receptors. We employed a model of pressure overload-induced cardiac hypertrophy produced by banding of the transverse aorta in female mice. In wild-type mice subjected to the banding, cardiac hypertrophy developed during the observation period of 8 weeks. In mice lacking the prostaglandin (PG) I_2 receptor (IP^<-/-> mice), however, cardiac hypertrophy and cardiomyocyte hypertrophy were significantly greater than in wild-type mice at 2 and 4 weeks but not at 8 weeks, while there was no such augmentation in mice lacking the prostanoid receptors other than IP. In addition, cardiac fibrosis observed in wild-type hearts was augmented in IP^<-/-> hearts, which persisted for up to 8 weeks. In IP^<-/-> hearts, the expression level of mRNA for atrial natriuretic peptide, a representative marker of cardiac hypertrophy, was significantly higher than in wild-type hearts. In vitro, cicaprost, an IP agonist, reduced platelet derived growth factor-induced proliferation of wild-type non cardiomyocytes, although it could not inhibit cardiotrophin-1-induced hypertrophy of cardiomyocytes. Accordingly, cicaprost increased cAMP concentratiion efficiently in noncardiomyocytes. The results indicate that IP plays a suppressive role in the development of pressure overload-induced cardiac hypertrophy via the inhibition of both cardiomyocyte hypertrophy and cardiac fibrosis, both effects having been suggested as originating from the action on non-cardiomyocytes rather than that on cardiomyocytes.