Molecular approach on autoimmune disease, IDDM (insulin dependent diabetes mellitus) expression, involvement of defective LMP2 expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University Graduate School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takuma  Shinshu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (60359726)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsINF-γ / LMP2 / JAK1 / NOD / IRF-1 / IDDM / immuno-proteasome / immuno-proteasome / 自己免疫疾患 / 糖尿病 / 26Sプロテアソーム
Research Abstract
Lymphocyte development, selection, and education are strictly controlled to prevent autoimmunity, with potentially autoreactive cells being removed by programmed cell death (called apoptosis). Dysregulation of apoptosis is a central defect in diverse marine autoimmune diseases. In murine models of autoimmune lupus and human autoimmune disease, for example, mutations in Fas/Apo-1 (CD95) or in its ligand (FasL) have been identified and shown to render lymphoid cells resistant to apoptosis. In contrast, select lymphoid subpopulations of mice with autoimmune diabetes manifest an increased susceptibility to apoptosis as a result of impaired activation of Large Multifunctional Protease-2 (LMP2), which is an essential subunit for the biological function of the immuno-proteasome, and can normally protects cells against Tumor Necrosis Factor-α (TNF-α)-induced apoptosis. It already demonstrated that LMP2 expression was markedly induced by IFN-γ stimulation.
Given the interest in IFN-γ as a Th1 activator and crucial role of Tap1/Lmp2 genes in antigen processing, here we studied the regulation of Tap1/Lmp2 genes in the murine system. Although there is a high homology between the Tap1/Lmp2 human and murine promoters, in the latter, JAK1 and IRF-1 are necessary to control the IFN-γ-induced gene expression. Although no specific genetic defects have been identified in most common forms of human autoimmune disease, functional assays consistently demonstrate heightened apoptosis attributable to multiple death signaling pathways.