The Role of Midkine in the Pathogenesis of Rheumatoid Arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Hisako  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (50182134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOMATSU Kenji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80204519)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmidkine / rheumatoid arthritis / MK-deficient mouse / antibody-mediated arthritis / osteoclast / antisense oligo DNA / synovial membrane / 関節炎モデル / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Midkine(MK) is heparin-binding growth factor which promotes growth, survival and migration of various cells. The essential role of MK in migration of inflammatory cells has been shown using mice deficient in the MK gene. Here, we investigated the role of MK in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis(RA). MK levels in the sera and synovial fluid were increased in most cases of patients with RA, indicating a strong correlation between MK expression and RA. MK was expressed in macrophage-like cells and fibroblast-like cells in synovial membranes from the patients. In antibody-mediated arthritis, mice deficient in the MK gene seldom developed the disease, while most of the wild-type mice did. Administration of MK to the deficient mice increased the frequency of antibody-induced arthritis. Migration of inflammatory leukocytes to the synovial membranes in the disease models was suppressed in the MK-deficient mice. Furthermore, MK was found to promote the differentiation of osteoclasts from macrophages. In conclusion, MK participates in each of the two distinct phases of RA development, namely, migration of inflammatory leukocytes and osteoclast differentiation, and is a key molecule in the pathogenesis of RA.