Molecular Mechanisms for injury-dependent activation of c-Met, HGF receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDE Mitsuru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90346198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshikazu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00049397)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstissue injury / HGF / c-Met / cell-cell contact / tyrosine phosphatase / oxidant stress / aminoacid / HGF(肝細胞増殖因子) / 組織恒常性 / juxtamembrane領域 / protein kinase C / チロシンキナーゼ / ストレス / 発癌
Research Abstract
In this project, we attempted to clarify the molecular mechanisms by which the tissues recognize their injured- or homeostatic states. We especially focused on the physiological changes of activation states of c-Met, the receptor for HGF and obtained the results as descried bellow 1〜4.
1, (1) HGF readily induces cellular proliferation of primary hepatocytes when they are cultured at low cellular density, but in confluent cultures, HGF failed to show the effect. which was thought to mimic the response of parenchymal) hepatocytes in injured liver. In this system, we found that c-Met tyrosine autophosphorylation was down regulated in the confluent cells even after HGF-stimulation. (2) Oxidant stress causes arrest of cellular proliferation, and we found that the stress induced by hydrogen peroxide deprives cells of mitotic response to HGF, which was caused down regulation of c-Met activation through Ser985-phosphorylation on c-Met. (3) Primary hepatocytes could not proliferate in proline-free culture medium even after HGF-stimulation, while the c-Met and the associated signal transducers were readily activated.
2, We successfully identified molecules responsible for 1,(1)〜 (3) as follows. (1) A tyrosine phosphatase LAR, which dephosphorylates c-Met in a cell density dependent way, (2) PKC enhances Ser985 phosphorylation and PP2A which targets phosphorylated Ser985 was suppressed by hydrogen peroxide-treatment, (3) Expression of CDK4 that trigger the cellular proliferation was suppressed under Pro-free medium.
3, We established ES cells for construction of transgenic mouse carrying Ser985 deleted c-Met.