Search and analysis of genes involved in the sensitivity to arsenic trioxide of human cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Shin-ichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medial and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60117413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Tatsuhiko  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medial and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (40219100)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsABCB6 / resistance / cisplatin / arsenite / mitochondria / MRP1 / signature sequence / GSH / ヒ素 / 耐性 / シスプラチン / ABCトランスポーター / ABCトランスポータ
Research Abstract
1.We have isolated aesenite-resistant human epidermoid carcinoma KB cells, termed KAS. KAS cells are resistant to both sodium arsenite and cisplatin compared to the parental KB-3-1 cells. To identify the genes responsible for the resistance to these agents, we employed microarray analysis, using a platform dedicated to drug resistance. The ABC-ToxChip and real-time PCR analyses revealed the increased expression of the mitocondrial ABC transporter ABCB6 in KAS cells. We established KB-B6 cells, KB-3-1 cells stably transfected with ABCB6 expression vector, to study the role of the transporter in arsenite resistance. KB-B6 cells were resistant to sodium arsenite and Accurnulation of cisplatin in KB-B6 cisplatin in KB-B6 cells was decreassed compared with the KB/CV cells cisplatin.
The decleased DNA adduct in both genome and mitochondrial DNAs in KB-B6 cells was observed. Our results suggest that ABCB6 is also localized in plasma membranes and transports cisplatin outside the cells.
2.We studied the mechanism of drug transport by MRP1 that confers resistance to arsenite. We investigated the function of the signature sequences in NBDs of MRP1 using the mutant MRP1s that have mutations of the signature sequences (G771D and G1433D). Our findings suggested that both signature sequences of MRP1 are involved in ATP hydrolysis and must be intact for the ATP hydrolysis and transport by MRP1.
The accumulated evidence has proved that GSH interacts with MRP1 and stimulates drug transport. However, the mechanism of GSH-dependent drug trasport by MRP1 remains unclear. In this study, we used limited tryptic digestion of MRP1 in isolated membrane vesicles, in the presence and absence of GSH, to investigate the influence of GSH on MRP1 conformation. Our results suggested that GSH induces a conformational change at a site within the MRP1 that is indispensable for the interaction of MRP1 with its substrates.