Genetic control of the defective immune tolerance in systemic lupus erythematosus-prone New Zealand Black mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTOIN HUMAN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY CENTER, TOIN UNIVERSITY OF YOKOHAMA
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hiroyuki  Toin University of Yokohama, Professor, 医用工学部, 教授 (60189313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODERA Yo  Toin University of Yokohama, Associate Professor, 医用工学部, 助教授 (80205426)
HIROSE Sachiko  Juntendo University Sch.Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00127127)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsimmune tolerance / autoimmune disease / SLE / systemic lupus erythematosus / NZB mice / disease susceptibility gene / genetic linkage study / Fc receptor / 全身性自己免疫疾患 / 遺伝支配 / C57BL / 6系マウス / 免疫グロブリン / ポリエチレングリコール / 連鎖解析 / 疾患感受性 / ゲノムマッピング / New Zealand系マウス / NZW系マウス
Research Abstract
The F1 hybrid of autoimmune hemolytic anemia-prone NZB and phenotypically normal NZW strains of mice has been studied as a murine model of systemic lupus erythematosus. Both NZB and F1 hybrid mice show age-dependent spontaneous activation of peripheral CD4^+ T cells as reflected by the elevated frequencies of CD4+ T cells positive for CD69 early activation marker. Both strains also show age-dependent abnormal decrease of the frequencies of CD62L+ naive CD4+ T cells and/or NTA260+ memory CD4^+ T cells in the spleen. We studied the multigenic control of these abnormal features of peripheral CD4^+ T cells in (NZB x NZW) F1 x NZW backcross mice by QTL mapping and by association rule analysis. The abnormally elevated frequencies of CD69^+CD4^+ T cells and decreased frequencies of CD62L^+ naive and/or NTA260^+ memory CD4^+ T cells were under the common genetic control, in which the interaction between MHC and a hitherto unknown locus, designated Sta-1 (spontaneous T-cell activation) on chromosome 12, plays a major role. The allelic effects of these loci likely predispose CD4^+ T cells to the loss of self-tolerance, and are responsible for the accelerated autoimmune phenotypes of (NZB x NZW) F1 hybrid m