Heterochromatinization of the inactive X chromosome and its maintenance mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ikuya  Hokkaido Univ., Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Instructor, 先端科学技術共同研究センター, 助手 (90240275)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmouse / inactive X chromosome / heterochromatin / reactivation / embrvonal carcinoma cells / RNAi / somatic cells / undifferentiated cells / ヒストン修飾 / DNAメチル化 / 晩期複製 / ヒト / ヒストン
Research Abstract
In mammalian female somatic cells, one of the two X chromosomes is inactivated and forms heterochromatin. Once established, the inactive X chromosome (Xi) is stably maintained throughout somatic cell divisions, however if Xi introduced into undifferentiated cells, it looses heterochromatic properties and readily reactivated. Certain embryonal carcinoma (EC) cell lines retain Xi, irrespective of its undifferentiated state. We have previously demonstrated that Xi in the MC12 EC cell line is, unlike that in somatic cells, is unstable and reactivated spontaneously. To search genes responsible to this instability of Xi in MC12 EC cells, we screened a series of genes that are expressed exclusively from undifferentiated cells. One of these genes was expressed in a small fraction of the MC12 EC cells, however, ectopic expression of the gene in MC12 increases the frequencies of chromosome-wide reactivation of the inactive X chromosome. Thus, this gene may destabilize facultative heterochromatin of Xi in MC12 EC cells.