Analysis for molecular-pathogenesis of Hirschsprung disease. As a model of multifactorial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Yoshio  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (20271778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Kazutoshi  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90209940)
HAYASHI Tokitsugi  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (40322911)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHirschsprung disease / multifactorial disease / SNP / haplotype / case control study / 多因子遺伝 / ハプロタイプ / 関連解析 / 主効果遺伝子 / ケースコントロール解析 / SNPs
Research Abstract
[Background] Rapid proceeding of human genome project, we got many knowledge for genetic defects of simple mendelian diseases. But simple mendelian diseases were rare diseases ; frequency was 1.25% of born infants. Now our interest goes toward common disease. Multifactorial disease occurs under influence of genetic basis and environmental status. Now we do not have a tool to understand these complicated phenomena. Simple scheme was necessary to understand multifactorial disease. Now we choose the Hirschsprung disease as model of multigenetic disease without environmental factors
[Subjects and method] Hirschsprung disease is a common digestive disease in young children. Evidence was 1/5000 and predominance in male. The disease has relatively high incidence and is genetic disease without environmental factors. Hirschsprung disease is a good candidate for simple multigenetic disease. To date, extensive mutational analysis of candidate genes of Hirsch sprung disease, only 50% of patients were identified disease causative mutation. We think this disease has occurred gene and gene interactions among candidate genes (EDN3,EDNRB, SOX10 and GDNF). We applied two-combined approach, RET gene mutational analysis and haplotype based case control study.
[Results] We found RET mutation in 5 cases (total 34 sporadic cases) and 1 familial case. Haplotype based case control study showed no relationship between specific haploype and disease.