Functional analysis of Homeobox gene responsible for congenital hereditary ptosis and isolation of its associated protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIURA Koh-ichiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (00304931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKTTA Sadanori  Nagasaki University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90315250)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCongenital hereditary ptosis / DMBX1 gene / linkage analysis / chromosome 1 / chromosome 14 / incomplete penetrance / 眼瞼下垂 / MBX1遺伝子 / OARドメイン / 連座解析 / MBX遺伝子 / OTX3遺伝子 / 遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
We firstly thought DMBX1 is strong candidate which is located 2.6 Mb telomeric side of D1S2733. The STRP marker, D1S2733,is distal marker Engle et al., defined the cadidate locus. We found missnese mutation in one patient with congenital hereditary ptosis(CHP). We also found, however, this missense mutaiton in non-affected father and younger brother of the patients, DMBX1 gene would not likely to be causative gene for CHP.
We changed our research aim to do linkage analysis in one large family to fined new locus for CHP. We used ABI Prism Linkage Mapping Set-MD10 in 15 members including 4 affected individuals. LOD score calculation was performed with MLINK software in FASTLINK ver.4.1P or Genehunter software. Six markers, D1S2697 (1p)、D1S255 (1p)、D1S484 (1q), D5S630 (5p), D7S669 (7q), and D14S276 (14q) showed relatively high LOD score indication possible linkage. We set another STRP markers around these markers to perform haplotype analysis. We found two regions, 1p35.3-36.1 and 14q21.1-23.2,are possible candidate loci, but we could not define to one region. Some members have possible mutant haplotype without CHP phenotype and suggest incomplete penetrance in this family. We would re-evaluate phnotypes of members in this family and perform linkage analysis of new family to confirm the candidate locus for CHP.