Project/Area Number |
15590296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Yasuo Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical Univ., Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・第一病理学講座, 教授 (60142022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUNEYAMA Koichi Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical Univ., Dept.of Medicine, A.Professor, 医学部・第一病理学講座, 助教授 (10293341)
MURAI Yoshigiro Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical Univ., Dept.of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・第一病理学講座, 助手 (60115194)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | α-tubulin / Malignant tumor / Prognosis / 予後 |
Research Abstract |
The subjects to perform the object of the present study were : 1)Inspection of overexpression of mutated α-tubulin recognized by Y-49 in the broad spectrum of malignant tumor. 2)Analysis of biological characteristics of malignant tumors overexpressing mutated α-tubulin. 3)Detection of other biological partners in cell proliferation. 4)Clarification of biological mechanism, mutated α-tubulin being a poor prognostic factor in malignant lymphoma patients. The present study revealed within these two years (as follows : 1) Overexpression of mutated α-tubulin was an independent prognostic factor in gastric cancer and ovarian cancer patients, in addition to malignant lymphoma patients, on the basis of immunohistochemical results. 2)Mutated α-tubulin deeply linked to cell proliferation and expressed in G1/S and G2/M phases in the cell cycle on the basis of molecular biological results in malignant lymphoma, gastric cancer and ovarian cancer cultured cell lines. We are going to clarify the precise mechanism of mutated α-tubulin involving progression and cell proliferation of these malignant tumors by molecular biological procedures.