Immunohistochemical and immunogenetic analysis of Lennert lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI Naoyoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90045732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yoriki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90303643)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLennert lymphoma / cytotoxic T cell / epithelioid cell / hemophagocytic syndrome / DIC / cytotoxic protein / granzyme B / MIB-1 score / Lennert リンパ腫 / 細胞傷害性Tリンパ球 / Lennertリンパ腫 / 細胞傷害性Tリンパ腫 / TIA-1 / サイトカイン血症 / EBウイルス
Research Abstract
We studied three cases of Lennert's lymphoma showing aggressive clinical course. These cases were also accompanied by disseminated intravascular coagulation(DIC) or hemophagocytic syndrome(HPS). We also compared these cases with non-aggressive type of Lennert's lymphoma. Of the three cases we experienced, two had lymphoma cell involvement in the liver and two in the bone marrow. In one case, a lymph node biopsy revealed Lennert's lymphoma histologically, however, liver biopsy obtained several weeks later revealed high grade large cell cytotoxic T cell lymphoma. Three cases showed hemophagocytic syndrome and the one showed DIC. Most of them died within a year after diagnosis, the shortest being 1.5 months. Immunohistochemically, all cases exhibited CD8+,CD4-, granzyme B+, and TIA-1+, showing cytotoxic T cell phenotype. Two cases showed positive reactivity for EB virus in the lymphoma cells with in situ hybridization. We also compared these cases with eight cases of non-aggressive type of Lennert's lymphoma. Compared with the latter, our four cases had higher count of MIB-1 positive lymphoma cells. In conclusion, our current study revealed that some cases of Lennert's lymphoma share common features with high grade cytotoxic T cell lymphoma. This indicate that Lennert's lymphoma may be a part of the spectrum of cytotoxic T cell lymphoma.