Immunohistochemical analyses of occludin expression in human diseases and their application for diagnostic pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOBIOKA Hirotoshi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (90291559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Norimasa  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30154149)
KOKAI Yasuo  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20178239)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstight junction / neoplasm / occludin / immunohistochemistry / carcinoma / 不妊症
Research Abstract
The tight junction is one of the most characteristic structural markers of the polarized epithelial phenotype. We established a new anti-occludin monoclonal antibody that can be used for formalin-fixed paraffin- embedded tissue sections. And we examined the usefulness of this antibody for the diagnostic surgical pathology of human diseases.
By using this antibody, we examined the expression of occludin in 68 human lung carcinomas and surrounding normal lung tissues. In normal lung tissues, the anti-occludin antibody strongly stained the apicoluminal borders of the bronchiaUbronchiolar epithelia and bronchial glands as a dot or short line. The antibody also stained the intercellular borders of alveolar epithelia. In cancer cells that faced lumina of all adenocarcinomas, regardless of grade, including bronchioloalveolar carcinomas, occludin showed an expression pattern identical to that of the normal bronchial and alveolar epithelia. Occludin reactivity was not noted in any cases of squamous cell carcinoma, large cell carcinoma, small cell carcinoma, or large cell neuroendocrine carcinoma. The results of the present study suggest that occludin can serve as an immunohistochemical indicator of the "true" glandular differentiation that forms tubulo-papillary structures in human lung carcinoma tissues.
Then we examined ooccludin expression in human breast invasive ductal carcinomas and lobular carcinomas. Occludin expression was detected in all cases of invasive ductal carcinomas. However, occludin was detected in only 20% of invasive lobular carcinomas. We concluded that occludin immunostaing could be a useful marker for distinguishing these two types of invasive breast carcinomas.
We also examined 40 human rectal carcinoid tumors. In 8 (20%) samples of typical carcinoid tumors, a small number of resette-like tubular structures outlined by occludin were detected. The results provide supportive evidence that carcinoid tumor cells are capable of glandular differentiation.