BIOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF PRIMARY MAMMARY MALIGNANT LYMPHOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Naoya  FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (50227922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yuko  FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 助手 (60305357)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMALIGNANT LYMPHOMA / MAMMARY / B-CELL / IMMUNOHISTOCHMISTRY / IMMUNOGOLUBULIN GENE / cDNA MICROARRAY / NON-GERMINAL CENTER / DLBCL / 免疫グロブリン遺伝子 / non-germinal center B-cell / MIB-1 index
Research Abstract
We analyzed primary mammary diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), with stage I and II, in order to disclose why primary mammary DLBCL showed a poorer prognosis.
1. Immunohistochemistry of the paraffin-embedded section : Immunophenotype of the lymphoma cells is as follows: CD3;0/15 (positive cases/examined cases), CD5; 2/15, CD10; 0/15, CD20; 15/15, Bcl-2; 10/15, Bcl-6; 5/15 and IRF4/MUM1; 15/15. A MIB-1 proliferation index was from 59.5% to 95.2% with an average of 79.2%.
2. Mutation analysis of the immunoglobulin heavy chain variable region (IgH-V): Mutation frequency of examined 7 cases distributed from 1.43 to 10.29%. No ongoing mutation was found in examined 5 cases.
These results, therefore, indicated that the lymphoma cells of mammary DLBCL belonged to a subgroup of CD10^- Bcl-6^<+/-> IRF4/MUM1^+ non-germinal center B cell DLBCL (activated B-cell DLBCL) and exhibited a high proportion of MIB-1 proliferation index. A poorer outcome of patients with mammary DLBCL may be related to high MIB index of the lymphoma cells.
3. cDNA microarray using a human 10K oligotip was analyzed between 4 cases of mammary DLBCL and 4 cases of nodal DLBCL in order to find the reason why the lymphoma cells of mammary DLBCL have a high MIB-1 proliferation index. The 8 patients were all female and more than 30 years old. The lymphoma of all cases showed a centroblastic variant of DLBCL in histology and non-germinal center B cell DLBCL by immunohistochemistry. Some genes having a different expression pattern between two groups were found.
We found biological characteristics of primary mammary DLBCL and continue to analyze details of the genes. Cases with or without Bcl-6 expression may be important.