Biological significance of fatty acid binding protein in human gastric and colonic carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshimitsu  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80018952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kazuo  Fukushima Medical University, University Hospital, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80167105)
SUGINO Takashi  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90171165)
KUSAKABE Takashi  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10325954)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSTOMACH CARCINOMA / Colon CARCINOMA / L-FATTY ACID-BINDING PROTEIN / H-FATTY ACID-BINDING PROTEIN / FATTY SYNTHASE / LUNG CARCINOMA / ENOOTHELIAL GROWTH FACTOR / PROGNOSIS / 浸潤 / 転移
Research Abstract
1. Liver-type fatty acid-binding protein (L-FABP) was expressed in gastric carcinoma (n=667) at 38% and lung carcinoma (n=199) at 60% in frequency, respectively. Expression of L-FABP was not associated with that of fatty acid synthase (FAS), clinicopathologic factors and patient survival in these two carcinomas. In lung carcinoma, L-FABP expression showed close association with that of vascular endothelial growth factor, suggesting possible role of L-FABP in fatty acid uptake from blood stream.
2. Expression of heart-type (H-) FABP was observed at 19% in frequency in gastric carcinoma, and its expression revealed good correlation with expression of FAS, clinicopathologic factors including lymph node metastasis and hepatic metastasis, and patient survival. From these, H-FABP seems to be involved in intracellular metabolic pathway(s) of fatty acid(s) synthesized by FAS.
3. L-FABP was not found in normal gastric epithelium but found at 90% in metaplastic epithelium and 38% in adenoma in frequency. Therefore L-FABP was expressed in precancerous stage of stomach carcinoma.
4. In contrast with L-FABP, H-FABP was observed in neither normal nor preneoplastic (metaplasia and adenoma) gastric mucosa.
5. Expression of L-FABP and H-FABP in colon carcinoma is now under investigation.
6. Four colon cancer cell lines and six out of eight stomach cancer cell lines produced H-FABP, while only TKGW gastric cancer cell line produced L-FABP among 12 cell lines examined.
7. By two dimensional gel electrophoresis and western blotting, three spots were formed in normal liver L-FABP, while four spots, one additional spot to those in liver L-FABP, were observed in L-FABP extracted from TKGW cells.
8. Treatment with palmitate (1.9x10^<-4>- 7.5x10^<-4> mol/L) of gastric cancer cells and colon cancer cells revealed no remarkable morphological change, fat accumulation and growth retardation of cancer cells.