Detection of genetic and epigenetic pathways to glioblastomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mitsutoshi  Nara Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Pathology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00305715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Noboru  Nara Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20145832)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprimary glioblastoma / secondary glioblastoma / recurrent glioblastoma / TIMP-3 / epigenetic / loss of heterozygosity / 多形性膠芽腫
Research Abstract
Frequent allelic losses on the long arm of chromosome 22 (22q) in gliomas indicate the presence of tumor suppressor gene(TSG) at this location. To compile a precise physical map for the region of common deletions in astrocytic tumors, we performed a high density loss of heterozygosity(LOH) analysis using 31 polymorphic microsatellite markers spanning 22q in a series of 36 grade II diffuse astrocytomas, 10 anaplastic astrocytomas, 64 primary glioblastomas, and 28 secondary glioblastomas that had evolved from lower grade astrocytomas. LOH was found at 1 or more loci in 33% of grade II diffuse astrocytomas, in 40% of anaplastic astrocytomas, in 41% of primary glioblastomas, and in 82% of secondary glioblastomas. Characterization of the 22q deletions in primary glioblastomas identified two sites of minimally deleted regions at 22q12.3-13.2 and 22q13.31. Interestingly, 22 of 23 secondary glioblastomas affected shared a deletion in the same small (957 kb) region of 22q12.3, a region in which the human tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases-3(TIMP-3) is located. Investigation of the promoter methylation and expression of this gene indicated that frequent hypermethylation correlated with loss of TIMP-3 expression in secondary glioblastoma. This epigenetic change was significantly correlated to poor survival in eight patients with grade II diffuse astrocytoma. Our results suggest that a 957 kb locus, located at 22q12.3, may contain the putative TSG, TIMP-3, that appears to be relevant to progression to secondary glioblastoma and subsequently to the prognosis of grade II diffuse astrocytoma. In addition, the possibility of other putative TSGs on 22q12.3-13.2 and 22q13.31 that may also be involved in the development of primary glioblastomas cannot be ruled out.