Research on the pathogenic mechanism of pulmonary hypertension (PH) in mixed connective tissue disease (MCTD).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Takashi (2005)  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00125577)
黒瀬 顕 (2003-2004)  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70244910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATAKI Akihisa  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60360004)
SASAKI Nobuhito  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50382601)
澤井 高志  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00125577)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmixed connective tissue disease (MCTD) / pulmonary hypertension / anti-endothelial cell antibody (AECA) / アポトーシス / NK細胞 / サイトカイン / IL-2 / 血管内皮細胞 / MCTD / AECA / Fas
Research Abstract
The pathogenesis of pulmonary hypertension (PH) in mixed connective tissue disease (MCTD) is still unclear. Recent studies have suggested that PH in MCTD is resulted from endothelial cell injury. To reveal the pathogenic mechanism of PH in patients with MCTD, this research was focused on anti-endothelial cell antibodies (AECA) and identification of target proteins of AECA.
Cyto-ELISA was performed to detect AECA in MCTD patients with PH using micro vascular endothelial cell (HMVEC-L). To determine AECA prevalence, values higher than 2 S.D. above the mean of healthy control were considered as positive. Six of 9 MCTD patients had positive results. The titer of AECA was higher in MCTD patients with PH than without PH.
For identification of targets of AECA, proteins from HMVEC-L were separated by two-dimensional electrophoresis and transferred on PVDF membranes. Western blot analyses were performed with sera from healthy control or MCTD patients. Detected protein spots with a difference among the samples were selected and identified by peptide mass finger printing. About 20 protein spots were detected and half of these were identified.
As the results of two-dimensional western blot analyses, candidate antigens were obtained. These included proteins reported as autoantigen in various diseases. Furthermore, one of candidates is suggested to be associated with PH in patients with SSc. This raises possibility that the identified proteins include antigens of AECA, indicating that two-dimensional western blot analysis is useful technique for detection of the target antigens of AECA.