Biological characteristics of hormone independent (ER-negative/HER2-negative) breast cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Shinobu  Tokai University, Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20276794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEKOSHI Susumu  Tokai University, Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70216878)
TOKUDA Yutaka  Tokai University, Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20163975)
OSAMURA Yoshiyuki  Tokai University, Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10100992)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbreast cancer / ER-negative / HER2-negative / E2F-5 / cell proliferation / Ki-67 / エストロゲンレセプター / human epidermal growth factor receptor
Research Abstract
Purpose : Our goal was to find genes that are differentially expressed in breast cancers lacking estrogen receptor (ER) and human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2) and that might significantly contribute to cell proliferation in these cancers.
Experimental Design : Forty tumor samples consisting of 10 each of immunohistochemically ER(+)/HER2(-), ER(+)/HER2(+), ER(-)/HER2(+), and ER(-)/HER2(-) cancers were analyzed by an oligonucleotide microarray method. Both genes and tumors samples were subjected to hierarchical clustering.
Results : In hierarchical clustering, a gene cluster including CK5/6 corresponded to the tumor cluster containing mostly ER(-)/HER2(-) cancers. ER(-)/HER2(-) cancers displayed 55 overexpressed genes and 102 underexpressed genes. Differentially expressed genes included several cell cycle related genes : overexpression of p16, cdc20, and E2F-5 and underexpression of cyclin D1 and CDK7. Ki-67 gene expression was highest in ER(-)/HER2(-) cancers and correlated with expression of cyclins A, B, and E and cdc20 in individual cancers of all four immunohistochemical groups. Interestingly, expression of the transcriptional factor E2F-5 was correlated with Ki-67 in ER(-)/HER2(-) cancers only. Immunohistochemistry revealed E2F-5 in five of ten ER(-)/HER2(-) cancers, with localization in the cytoplasm but not in the nucleus.
Conclusions : This is the first report demonstrating overexpression in human breast cancer of E2F-5, a transcription factor with roles in terminal differentiation and in p16/ pocket protein-mediated G1 arrest. This result suggests that E2F-5, whether or not it is functioning normally, has a role in IHC-ER(-)/HER2(-) cancers.