Tumor-induced stromal cells expressing CD10
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWAYA Keiichi  Tokyo Medical Univ., Medicine, associated prof, 医学部, 助教授 (50312012)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCD10 / Arp2 / 3 / actin / migration / polymerization / invasion / breast cancer / colorectal cancer / 3 complex / WAVE2 / lung cancer / prognosis / 間質細胞 / 食道癌 / 平扁上皮癌
Research Abstract
The stromal cell expressing CD10 is induced by adenocarcinomas of such as breast, colon, stomach, and ovarian cancers. However, it was not clear whether squamous cell carcinoma induces CD10-positive stromal cells or not. We examined 105 cases of squamous cell carcinoma of the esophagus. CD10-positive stromal cells were detected adjacent to the cancer cells in 51 (46.8%) of 105 esophageal cancers. Appearance of CD10-positive stromal cell is significantly correlated with frequent lymph node metastasis, and with resistance against chemo-and radiation therapy.
Next, we immunohistochemically investigated the expression of Arp2 and Arp3 in 175 colorectal tumors in various stages of neoplastic progression in order to know how CD-10 positive stromal cell facilitate tumor invasion and/or metastasis. Arp2/3 complex is a nucleator of actin polymerization that induces direct force of amoeboid movement. Arp2 and Arp3 showed identical expression patterns, and both were expressed in the stromal cells … More around neoplastic tubules or glands and in the tumor cells themselves. The frequency of expression of Arp2 and Arp3 (Arp2 and 3) by the stromal cells increased with the atypia of the colorectal neoplasms, from 5.5% (3/55) in adenoma with mild or moderate atypia, to 11.8% (2/17) in adenoma with severe atypia, 53.3% (16/30) in intramucosal carcinoma, and 91.8% (67/73) in invasive carcinoma (P<0.0001). The frequency of expression of Arp2 and 3 in the tumor cells was similar and was 1.8% (1/55) in adenoma with mild or moderate atypia, 23.5% (4/17) in adenoma with severe atypia, 23.5% (7/30) in intramucosal carcinoma, and 32.9% (24/73) in invasive carcinoma. Expression of Arp2 and 3 by the stromal cells was significantly correlated with stromal expression of CD10. These results suggest that formation of Arp2/3 complex by both neoplastic and stromal cells contributes to the increased motility of both cell types and thus provides suitable conditions for invasion.
From these results we have been interested in the correlation of the expression of Arp2/3 complex in cancer cells and cancer cell movement. Less