Molecular Pathology on Atherosclerosis Suppression in the Left Anterior Descending Coronary Artery due to Shear Stress under Myocardial Bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Toshiharu  Toho University, School of Medicine, Department of Pathology, Professor of Pathology, 医学部, 教授 (30101893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Yoshikiyo  Toho University, Same as the above, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60202511)
ISHIKAWA Yukio  Toho University, Same as the above, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30276894)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMyocardial bridge / Coronary artery / Atherosclerosis Suppression / Histomorphometry / Blood Coagulation / Fibrinolysis / Shear Stress / 動脈硬化 / 組織計画
Research Abstract
I.Histomorphometric Study
It is carried on the 200 consecutive LADs having myocardial bridge(MB) and 100 LADs having no MB. All the LADs were cross-psectioned with the intervals of 5 mm. After HE and EVG stainings for light microscopy, they were subjected to histomorphometric study. The anatomic properties of location of entrance, length and myocardial thickness of MB in the LAD were measured by the computer assisted system. Under MB, the extent of coronary atherosclerosis was always suppressed,. The myocardial thickness of MB was innassociation with MB length. The myocardial thickness of MB had significant effect on atherosclerosis suppression under MB segment. The anatomical properties of MB played significant role on atherosclerosis suppression.
II.Immunohistochemistry
Using the antibodies of tissue factor, tissue plasminogen activator and plasminogen-activator inhibitor 1, immunohistochemistry was carried out on the above specimens. Blood coiagulative factors of the former two were down-regulated and fibrinolysis factor of the latter one was up-regulated in the coronary segment under MB. These changes were rcaused by the changes of shear stress across MB, and finally resulted in atherosclerosis under MB segment in the LAD.