Expression and biological role of CETP in germinal center B cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kinji  Toho University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40057758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Motonobu  Toho University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30120281)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCETP / B cell lymphoma / diffuse larage cell lymphoma / germinal center / germinal center / MALTリンパ腫 / 濾胞性リンパ腫 / びまん性リンパ腫
Research Abstract
Choresteryl ester transfer protein(CETP)is known to facilitate the transfer of lipids between plasma lipoproteins. Previous studies on human tissues have determined that the spleen contains large amounts of CETP mRNA, while the exact location of CETP in such organs remains unknown. In the present study, our aim was to locate CETP protein expression at the cellular level, in human normal and neoplastic lymphoid organs. Methods and results : In-situ hybridization(ISH) andimmunohistochemistry were applied to pathology specimens. A specific rabbit anti-CETP antibody was used for immunohistochemical analysis, together with another CETP-specific monoclonal antibody. A riboprobe for ISH was derived from CETP cDNA. Immunohistochemically, CETP was localized in germinal centre B cells and a proportion of marginal zone B cells. ISH showed that CETP mRNA was located mostly in the same areas. When 141 malignant lymphomas of various subtypes were studied, high expression of CETP, equivalent to that found in normal germinal centre B cells, was demonstrated in lymphoma subtypes that are currently regarded as the neoplastic counterparts of primarily germinal centre B cells. Furthermore, alternative splicing variant (Exon 9 deletion mutant) was observed in diffuse large B cell lymphoma. Conclusion : CETP localizes B cells in germinal centres, a proportion of post-germinal centre B cells and their neoplastic counterparts.