EXPRESSION OF HUMAN ENDOGENOUS RETROVIRUS AND ITS POSSIBLE ROLES FOR DEVELOPING AUTOIMMUNE DESIASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMARU Utano (2004)  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20360901)
池田 仁 (2003)  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (20232192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZU Akihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60321957)
SUZUKI Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Instructor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (50374236)
外丸 詩野  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (20360901)
吉木 敬  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60220612)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshuman endogenous retrovirus / transgenic rat / tissue-specific expression / targeted antigen / autoimmune disease / トランシジェニックラット / タンパク発現 / 蛋白発現 / 発生と分化
Research Abstract
The aims of this project were to investigate the biological role of human endogenous retrovinis-R (HERV-R) in vivo. We have established transgenic rats carrying a full sequence of HERV-R under control of its own long terminal repeat promoter (HERV-R rat), and analyzed HERV-R expression and its possible roles for developing autoirnmune disease. Major research accomplishments were as follows :
1.The product of the transgene was detected as an 85 kDa glycoprotein in specific organs such as Harderian gland, prostatic gland, skin and salivary gland.
2.We have found that skin tissues transplanted from HERV-R rats to wild rats are rejected around 50 days after transplantation, suggesting that HERV-R antigen is recognized as a target antigen in the immune responses.
3.Because we observed no pathological significance in the HERV-R rats, we have established double transgenic rats carrying both human infectious retrovirus HTLV-I env-pX gene and HERV-R gene. Based on our previous studies, transgenic rat carrying HTLV-I env-pX gene indicate significant pathological findings which are similar to human autoimmune disorders. We have postulated that HERV-R antigen may modulate immune responses in the rats with a background of auto-immune responses. We observed that double transgenic rats had a tendency to be short-lived, and we found deposition of IgM-type autoantibodies in the Harderian gland. We also found thrombus formation in the glomeruli of kidney by histopathological analysis.
4.Based on our experiments, we propose a possibility that expression of endogenous retrovirus may modulate immune responses in the inflammatory diseases including autoimmune disorders.