STUDY OF HUMAN PLACENTAL HEMATOPOIESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Go  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90251800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Makoto  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30045786)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70313517)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsontogeny / hematopoietic / macrophages / hemangioblasts / yolk sac / placenta / 血管芽細胞 / 血管増殖因子
Research Abstract
In this research, we try to clarify the in vivo ontogeny of the hematopoietic cells or blood vessels from hemangioblasts in the early stages of human placenta and yolk sac. About 20days of gestation, blood vessels appeared in the mesenchymal layer and started intravascular hematopoiesis. However, before the blood vesseles appeared in the yolk sac, macrophages presents in the mesenchimal layer, and villous vessels and macrophages were well developed in the placenta.
We observed that the placenta took lead in the hematopoiesis and vascular developement of the yolk sac, and trophoblastic Langhans layer in the early stage of the placenta might be play important roles.