The rote of a JNK-specifie MAP kinase phosphatase in T cell differentiation and tumor/infection innumity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUGUCHI Tetsuya  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10303629)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMAP kinase / JNK / T cell / phosphatase / cytokine / allergy / transcription factor / transgenic mouse / サイトカイン / MKP-M / Th1 / Th2 / アデノウィルス / CD4
Research Abstract
MKP-M, a JNK-specific MAP kinase phosphates, is weakly expressed in naive CD4+ T cells. The MKP-M expression level decreased in Th1-differentiation condition, whereas it increased in Th-2 differentiation condition in vitro, indicating MKP-M may be involved in Th1/Th2 differentiation. Last year, using the adenoviral overexpression system, we showed that exogenous MKP-M expression in CD4+ T cells significantly enhances Th2-type differentiation. Our research results for this year are the followings :
1)We introduced both will-type(WT) and dominant negative (CS)-forms of MKP-M cDNA controlled by T cell-specific Lck promoter into fertilized eggs of C57BL/6, and established T cell-specific transgenic mice. In some MKP-M CS transgenic mice, in which exogenous MKP-M expression level was high, intra-thymic T cell differentiation was blocked at the CD4+CD8+ double positive cell stage. We analyzed transgenic mice, in which intra-thymic T cell differentiation was normal. CD4+ T cells were isolated and stimulated in vitro with anti-CD3 plus CD28 antibody under the conditions of Th1- or Th2-dominant conditions. In this in vitro differentiation experiment, CD4+ T cells from MKP-M WT transgenic mice showed significantly Th2-biased differentiation, whereas those from MKP-M CS transgenic mice showed Th1-biased differentiation.
2)MKP-M WT and CS T cell specific transgenic mice were immunized with ovalubumin(OVA) antigen. At day 14 after the immunization, OVA-specific Ig subtypes were measured in the blood. MKP-M WT transgenic mice showed Th2-biased OVA-specific immune responses (high IgE), whereas CS transgenic mice showed Th1-biased (high IgG2a) immune responses.
3)We generated chimeric mice out of MKP-M +/- mouse ES cells, which we established last year. We are currently working on the establishment of MKP-M-/- mouse strains.
4)We isolated mouse IL-12 receptor beta 1 gene promoter region. We determined the nucleotide sequences and performed promoter functional assays.