A new model mice for human chronic myelogenous leukemia by the disruption of SPA-1 gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Masakazu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Biostudies, Associate Professor, 生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40211479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshimasa  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Biostudies, Assistant Researcher, 生命科学研究科, 助手 (90280700)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRan1 / SPA-1 / chronic myelogenous leukemia / Autoimmune disease / B1 cell / B-CLL / OcaB / SCIDマウス / T細胞免疫不全 / Ras-ERKシグナル経路 / 免疫監視 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / アナジー
Research Abstract
Rap1 is a member of the Ras family of GTPases and, depending on the cellular context, has an important role in the regulation of proliferation or cell adhesion. In lympho-hematopoietic tissues, SPA-1 is a principal Rap1 GTPase-activating protein. Mice that were deficient for the SPA-1 gene developed age-dependent progression of T-cell immunodeficiency followed by a spectrum of late onset myeloproliferative disorders, mimicking human chronic myeloid leukemia. Deregulated Rap1 activation in SPA-1-deficient mice caused enhanced expansion of the bone marrow hematopoietic progenitors, but induced progressive unresponsiveness or anergy in T cells. Rap1 and its regulator, SPA-1, could, therefore, provide unique molecular targets for the control of human hematologic malignancy.
SPA-1-deficiency also caused the age-dependent expansion of B1a cell producing anti-dsDNA and anti-nuclear antibodies in the peritoneal cavity resulting in lupus-like autoimmunity. Sustained Rap1 activation in the bone marrow B cell precursors in SPA-1-deficient mice induced markedly biased Vκ gene repertoire and extensive "partial" receptor editing by activating OcaB gene controlling Vκ gene recombination, thereby leading to the generation of pathogenic self-reactive B1 cells. Furthermore, SPA-1-deficient mice frequently developed leukemia preferentially of B1 cell origin along with hemolytic autoantibody production. The results suggest that antigen-receptor repertoire formation in developing B cells can be significantly modified by the stimuli from bone marrow microenvironment, in which Rap1-signal plays an important role.