Analysis for factors that regulate mast cell number by using mutant mice at mi locus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORII Eiichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10283772)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmast cells / MITF / mutant mice / number / 皮膚 / 分化 / 環境 / 転写因子 / KIT / SCF
Research Abstract
MITF is encoded at the mouse mi locus. Mutant mice at mi locus show abnormalities of mast cell phenotypes, indicating that MITF is impotant for the transcription of mast cell specific genes. In addition to the abnormality of phenotypes, the number of mast cells decreased in the mutant mice at the mi locus. This suggested that MITF regulated the number of mast cells. Here, we studied factors regulating mast cell number by using mutant mice at the mi locus.
The tg/tg mice that lacked the expression of MITF showed the decrease of dermal mast cell number. We found that the decrease of mast cell number was observed orry when the tg/tg mace possessed C57BL/6 genetic background. The tg/tg mice possessiig WB genetic background did not show the decrease of dermal mast cell number. With the genetic mapping method, we identified the factor that increased mast cell number in the absence of MITF. This fad was the soluble KitL. KitL is an important growth factor for the development of mast cells. The expression level of the receptor far KitL was lower in tg/tg mace than in normal mice. This suggested that the soluble form of KitL was difficult to be produced in C57BL/6-tg/tg mice, and that the dermal mast cells could not Proliferate.
We also showed that MITF was important for the synthesis of chemical mediator ; prostaglandin D2, and that the newly-identified adhesion molecule, SgIGSF, was necessary far the development of mast cells in the peritoneal cavity.