Project/Area Number |
15590348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMATORI Atsushi Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Biochemistry, Assistant Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (60244092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Shoich Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Biochemistry, research Associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (40253695)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | gp91phox / CYBB / cytochrome b558 / IFN-γ / PU.1 / IRF / U937 / inflammation / インターフェロンγ / 転写 / ICSBP / IRF-1 / p300 |
Research Abstract |
1.Analysis of induction mechanisms for cytochrome b558 heavy chain(CYBB) gene transcription by IFN-γ in pre-monocytic cells 1)It is found that PU.1 binding to the-53PU.1 of CYBB promoter is increased by its qualitative or quantitative change in IFN-γ induced expression of CYBB gene. 2)It is found that the -100SGAS/-88ISRE mediated mechanism is related to the -53PU.1 independent mechanism of the induction. 3)It is confirmed that IRF-1 is a important factor for the mechanism by its over-expression and specific inhibition method 4)It is suggested that the constitutional expression level of ICSBP is enough for the induction. 5)It is shown mat a factor whose activity is inhibited by adenovirus E1a protein is related to the induction 6)It is confirmed that PU.1 is associated with both constitutional and IFN-γ induced expression mechanisms of CYBB gene and IRF-1 is do with the latter by determination of their binding to the CYBB promoter in vivo. 2.Analysis of IFN-γ dependent induction of CYBB gene transcription in macrophage. It is suggested that the DNA fragment from +12 to -115 is important for IFN-γ dependent induction of CYBB gene transcription in macrophage of U937 differentiated with PMA. 3.Analysis of role of inflammatory factors already known as effecter on the IFN-γ dependent induction of CYBB gene transcription It is shown that the cAMP and prostaglandin E2 additively promote the IFN-γ dependent induction of CYBB gene transcription in undifferentiated and differentiated U937 cells into macrophage. 4.Analysis of role of IRF-4 in dendritic cells development It is the first finding that IRF-4 has critical roles in CD11c high CD8alpha negative dendritic cell development.