Search for the molecular mechanism of action of a novel synthetic retinoid, acyclic retinoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SUZUI Masumi  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30347158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMI Naoki  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30166996)
MORIOKA Takamitsu  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70253961)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsacyclic retinoid / p21^<CIP1> / RARβ / hepatoma / esophageal carcinoma / head and neck carcinoma / retinoid / chemoprevention / acyclic retinid / がん予防
Research Abstract
Acyclic retinoid(ACR), a novel synthetic retinoid, can prevent the recurrence of hepatomas after surgical resection of primary tumors, but the molecular mechanisms by which ACR exerts anti-tumor effects are not known. In the present studies we found that growth inhibition of human hepatoma cells by ACR is associated with induction of p21^<CIP1> and inhibition of expression of cyclin D1. We also found that ACR activates retinoic acid receptor β and induces transcriptional activation of p21^<CIP1> in human hepatoma, and head and neck and esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cells. These novel effects of ACR suggest that this agent might be useful in the chemoprevention and therapy of various malignancies. Furthermore, the combination of ACR and OSI461, a potent derivative of exisulind, exerted synergistic inhibition of the growth of HepG2 cells. This result suggests that the combination of ACR and OSI461 might be an effective regimen for the chemoprevention and chemotherapy of human hepatoma and possibly other malignancies.