Development of novel antitumor immunogenetherapy using artificial cancer antigen-secreting tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yasuaki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80322329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATO Noriyuki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50158937)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSurvivin / tumor antigen / cytotoxic T cell / Heat shock protein / HLA-A24 / 癌免疫療法 / 細胞傷害性リンパ球 / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
By this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, we have examined the ability of secretary form of Survivin-Fc chimera protein for induction of Survivin- specific CTL.
1. We have demonstrated that Survivin, inhibitor of apoptosis, is the tumor antigen and CD8+ T cells recognize the Survivin- derived peptide and HLA-A24 MHC class I complex.
2. First, we have made the gene encoding Survivin fused with adeno E3-derived signal sequence and Fe portion of IgG. K562 cells were transfected with this gene and established couple of stable clones (ssSVN-K562).
3. Quantity of secreted Survivin protein in the culture supernatant was measured. Less thanlong/ml of Survivin protein was detected.
4. CD8+ T cells from HLA-A24-positive, tumor-bearing patients were cocultured with autologous dendritic cells and ssSVN-K562. However, Survivin-specific CTLs were unable to induce. We reasoned that such a low amount of secreted Survivin could not stimulate CTLs.
5. Next, we have established the tumor cell clones (CT-26 and EG.7), which were transfected with Hsp72 or Hsc73 gene fused with adeno E3-derived signal sequence. It is well established that Hsp72 and Hsc73 bind broad array of tumor antigen peptide within the cells. Tumor challenge assay revealed that these clones become immunogenic and some tumor clones were rejected spontaneously. Furthermore, immunization with these clones elicits powerful CTL responses against parental tumor lines. In addition, treatment with irradiated Hsp secreting tumor for established tumors revealed the growth retardation of tumors and showed the survival benefits (manuscript in submitting). We also demonstrated that secretary form of Hsp72 and Hsc 73 binds an antigenic peptide, such as Ova-derived peptide.
6. These data suggest that transfection with secretary form of Hsp72 or Hsc73 gene to tumor cells might bea promising immunogenetherapy.