Characterization of bone-marrow derived fibroblast recruited into cancer induced stroma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute East
Principal Investigator
ISHII Genichiro  National Cancer Center Research Institute East, 臨床腫瘍病理部, 室長 (00270869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Atsushi  National Cancer Center Research Institute East, 臨床腫瘍病理部, 部長 (60183034)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBone marrow derived fibroblast / Cancer cell / Bone marrow derived cell / GFP / Cancer microenvironment / Stromal reaction / Animal model / Cancer progression / 筋線維芽細胞 / がん間質 / SCIDマウス / desmoplastic reaction
Research Abstract
Cancer-stromal interaction is well known to play important roles during cancer progression. Human pancreatic cancer cell line Capan-1 was subcutaneously xenotransplanted into SCID recipients and stromal formation was analyzed on day 14 and on day 28. Immunohistochemical and immunofluorescence studies revealed that BM-derived endothelial cells (X-gal/CD31 or H-2b/CD31 double-positive cells) and myofibroblasts (X-gal/α-smooth muscle actin or H-2b/α-smooth muscle actin double-positive cells) were present within and around the cancer nests. On day 14,the frequencies of BM-derived endothelial cells (BMD-VE) and BM-derived myofibroblasts (BMD-MF) were 25.3±4.4% and 12.7±9.6%, respectively. On day 28,the frequency of BM-derived endothelial cells was 26.7±9.7%, which was similar to the value on day 14. However, the frequency of BM-derived myofibroblasts was significantly higher (39.8±17.1%) on day 28 than on day 14 (P<0.05). The Topoisomerase IIα-positive ratio was 2.2±1.2% for the H-2b-positi … More ve myofibroblasts, as opposed to only 0.3±0.4% for the H-2b-negative myofibroblasts, significant proliferative activity was observed in the BM-derived myofibroblasts (P<0.05). Our results indicate that BM-derived myofibroblasts become a major component of cancer-induced stromal cells in the later stage of tumor development. Furthermore, to assess the effect of the difference in cancer cell types on the recruitment of BMD-VE and BMD-MF,10 kinds of human cancer cell line were implanted into the subctaneous tissue of immunodeficient mice transplanted with bone marrow of double-mutant mice (RAG-1-/- b-gal Tg or RAG-1-/- GFP Tg). The recruitment frequency of BMD-VE (%BMD-VE) and BMD-MF (%BMD-MF), and tumor-associated parameters : tumor volume(TV), microvessel density(MVD), and stromal proportion (%St) were measured. The correlation among them was analyzed. Although %BMD-VE and %BMD-MF varied (from 0 to 21.6%,0 to 29.6%, respectively) depending on the cancer cell line, both parameters significantly correlated with %St (P<0.005). Furthermore %BMD-VE and %BMD-MF also significantly correlated (P<0.005). In order to assess the effect of tumor growth sites on the recruitment of the cells of interest, a human pancreatic cancer cell line, Capan-1,was transplanted into 5 different sites : subcutaneous tissue, peritoneum, liver, spleen, and lung. Tumors in the subcutaneous tissue and peritoneum induced desmoplastic stroma (%St=22.7%,19.5%, respectively) and contained BMD-VE (%BMD-VE=21.6%,16.5% respectively) and BMD-MF (%BMD-MF=29.6%,24.5%, respectively), but weak stromal induction without recruitment of BMD-VE or -MF was observed in the tumors of the liver, spleen and lung (%St=9.7%,9.1%,5.4%, respectively). These results indicate that recruitment of BMD-VE and -MF is required for stromal formation during cancer progression, and that the cancer microenvironment is important in the recruitment of BMD-VE and -MF. Less