Effect of proteinase inhibitor on onset and development of local damage by snake envenomation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2004-2005)
宮崎医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Masugi  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40173968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉木 雅彦  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (00226440)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssnake / envenomation / hemorrhage / proteinase / inhibitor / treatment / 金属酵素阻害剤 / クサリヘビ科 / 血液凝固 / 治療 / プロテアーゼ / Viperidae / 蛋白分解酵素阻害物質 / ゼラチナーゼ / ムリノグロブリン / 治療法
Research Abstract
The aim of the present investigation is to estimate the efficacy, of proteinase inhibitors on treatment of local and systemic damage provoked by snake venom. An intrinsic broad-spectrum proteinase inhibitor, murinoglobulin, was purified from rat plasma employing newly developed rapid and easy purification method. The purified murinoglobulin showed strong inhibitory activity against hemorrhagic and edema forming activities of snake venoms from 5 different genera in Viperidae family. The results showed the possible potential of murinoglobulin as an agent for local treatment of snake envenomation. We also estimated the inhibitory capacity of synthetic metalloproteinase inhibitor, Ilomastat (GM6001) and CaEDTA against snake venom hemorrhagic and coagulation activities. We found that both of compounds inhibited hemorrhagic and coagulation activities of Echis shochureki venom which is the most powerful venom among Viperidae family and hardly inhibited by murinoglobulin. However, local application of CaEDTA and/or Ilomastat failed to inhibit local hemorrhage and systemic coagulopathy if applied those inhibitors 10 min after venom inoculation. In case, the inhibitor was applied one minutes after the envenomation, it showed considerable potential to suppress local hemorrhage and systemic coagulopathy. It is assumed that locally inoculated venom could reach systemic circulation surprisingly fast. It might be the reason for the rather weak potential of proteinase inhibitors. Systemic application of inhibitors as well as local application might be effective on circulating toxins.