Functional analyses of esophageal glands of parasitic nematodes
Project/Area Number |
15590372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Haruhiko Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (90229625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Takashi Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (70305530)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | parasite / intestinal mucosa / nematode / esophageal gland / metalloprotease / adhesion molecules / tissue migration / Strongyloides / 消化管 / 発育 / 運動解析 / 培養 / 消化管線虫 / 接着タンパク / 粘膜 / 発現調節 |
Research Abstract |
1.Changes in Strongyloides venezuelensis larvae upon entry into the host Infective larvae of S.venezuelensis has a matrix metalloprotease. We found that this activity disappeared right after the entry into the host, which was associated with the disappearance of skin penetration ability. In addition to the percutaneous infectivity and metalloprotease activity, drastic changes in locomotion occurred in larvae. In order to identify factors that caused these changes in larvae, we cultured infective larvae in serum-free culture medium at 37 degrees for 3 days. We clearly demonstrated that infective larvae transformed into connective tissue larvae as judged by all parameters we examined. Trans formation required both temperature and nutritional factors. 2.Secreted adhesion molecules of adult worms Adult worms of S.venezuelensis have a potent mucoal invasion capacity, which was confirmed by surgically implanted adult worms invading into chick small intestine. During tissue migration, larvae started expressing adhesion molecules, which are essentially important in mucosal invasion in the lungs. 3.Effets of secreted antigens on host immune system S.venezuelensis is usually expelled from the host by mucosal mast cells which are T cell-dependent. However, in IL-5 transgenic mice, hyperactivated eosinophils infiltrated into epithelial layer of small intestine and cleared mucosal adult worms. Studies on T cell induction in S. venezuelensis infected mice revealed that collaboration between IL-18-dependent mastocytosis before antigenic activation of T cells, and Th2 cell-dependent mastocytosis is important for prompt parasite expulsion.