Identification of FX-activating molecules of convulsion-inducing lipoprotein purified from egg granulomas in Schistosoma mansoni-infected mice and of its inducing mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Masanobu  Keio University, Department of Tropical Medicine and Parasitology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (80051928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Hiroshi  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00146599)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSchistosoma mansoni / Egg granulomas / FX-activatina procoagulant / Convulsion-inducing lipoprotein(CILIP) / TLR ligands / SWAP antigen / Signal transduction / マンソン住血吸虫 / 凝固活性化リポ蛋白 / 誘導機構 / シグナル伝達機構 / 虫卵性肉芽腫 / 組織因子 / 凝固第X因子 / 中卵性肉芽腫 / 凝固活性化因子(CILIP) / モノクロナル抗体 / マクロファージ / リンパ球
Research Abstract
Biochemical studies has been performed to identify the factor-X(FX)-activating molecules of convulsion-inducing lipoprotein (CILIP) purified from hepatic egg granulomas in Schistosoma mansoni-infected mice, the inducing mechanism of CILIP by macrophages and dendritic cells, and the signal transduction pathway involved in CILIP induction.
1.In vitro analysis demonstrated that macrophages and dendritic cells could produce CILIP(≒FX-activating PCA) when stimulated with several ligands for Toll-like receptors such as LPS, LTA, peptidoglycan, poly IC and CpGDNA, with splenic DX5+ NK cells and/or CD4+ T cell sensitized with SWAP antigen, or with cytokines such as IFNγ and GM-CSF.
2.The induction of macrophage FX-activating PCA by stimulation with SWAP sensitized lymphocytes required de novo RNA and protein synthesis and activation of PTK and PKC, but not MAPK activation, calmodulin or increase of intracellular Ca++ concentration. Moreover, the induction of macrophage FX-activating PCAwas down-regulated by increment of intracellular cAMP.
3.Two kinds of monoclonal antibodies against CILIP were prepared from BALB/c mice and Wister rats. Rat's MoAb appeared to be highly specific and sensitive to native CILIP, and inhibited dose-dependently FX-activating activity of CILIP, but did not react with denatured CILIP treated with detergents. Sandwich ELISA system using two kinds of MoAbs against CILIP was developed and confirmed its usefulness when applied for quantitative determination of CILIP.
4.Although various biochemical analysis using MoAb against tissue factor and specific antibodies against various coagulation factors have been conducted to identify the EX-activating molecules of CILIP, conclusive evidence has not been obtained yet.