Population genetic analysis of the negative selection of chloroquine resistant Plasmodium falciparum parasites in the absence of antimalarial pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MITA Toshihiro  Tokyo Women's Medical University, the Medical Department, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80318013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Takahiro  Tokyo Women's Medical University, the Medical Department, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90328378)
金子 明  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60169563)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPlasmodium falciparum / chloroquine / resistance / selection / fitness / pfcrt / pfmdr1 / 薬剤圧 / cost / 淘汰
Research Abstract
In Malawi, the first line drug for treatment of P.falciparum was officially changed from chloroquine to sulfadoxine/pyrimethamine in 1993 because of increasing treatment failure rates that eventually reached 80 %. We previously conducted two drug efficacy surveys in 1998 and 2000 in Salima district in Malawi and found a significant recovery of chloroquine sensitivity both in vitro (3 %) and in vivo (9 %). Concomitant with the recovery of chloroquine sensitivity, the prevalence of the K76T mutation was observed to be substantially lower (9%) than in other African countries where chloroquine use has continued (41-81%). We evidenced that an increased prevalence of the wild type pfcrt haplotype is implicated in the recent recovery of chloroquine sensitivity in Malawi since chloroquine withdrawal. In contrast, we did not see any haplotypes consistent with a K76T→K76 back mutation. Reintroduction of chloroquine as a component drug of combination regimes may be a possible option in places where the complete disappearance of resistant parasites is confirmed.