Anaysis of vesicular trafficking in Entamoeba histolytica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionGunma University (2004)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2003)
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Tomoyoshi  Gunma University, School of Medicine Department of Parasitology, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60198588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yumiko (NAKANO Yumiko)  Gunma University, National Institute of Infectious Diseases Department of Parasitology, Senior Research Scientist, 寄生動物部, 主任研究官 (30321764)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsamebiasis / vesicular trafficking / Rab / retromer / protease / secretion / pathogenesis / phagocytosis / 貧食 / 病原因子 / アメーバー症
Research Abstract
Vesicular trafficking involved in secretion of pathogenic factors and in phagocytosis is essential for virulence of Entamoeba histolytica. We identified a novel cellular compartment (prephagosomal vacuole;PPV) during erythrophagocytosis. Two Rab small GTPases Rab5 and Rab7A were shown to be essential for the formation of PPV and the transport of hydrolytic enzymes to phagosomes via PPVs. We presumed that PPV plays a role inprocessing, activation, storage, and transport of hydrolases necessary for degradation of ingested materials. We also identified a novel retromer-like complex associated with Rab7A. This complex, consisted of Vps26, Vps29, and Vps35, was shown to be involved in the regulation of the sorting of hydrolases to phagosomes. Our genomic survey of the Entamoeba genome database showed that this protist possesses at least 9 Rab7 isotypes. At least 4 isotypes Rab7A,B,D,and E showed distinct cellular distribution and were presumed to have non-redundant function. These findings on the regulation of vesicular trafficking of virulence factors should facilitate our understanding of virulence mechanisms of this important enteric protozoan parasite.