Studies on emetic activity and mechanism of staphylococcal enterotoxin A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HU Dong-liang  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10333733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANE Akio  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30164239)
WAKUI Makoto  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80108505)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstaphylococcal enterotoxin / emetic activity / calcium / intestinal cell / NOS / カルシウム / サイトカイン / iNos / eNOS
Research Abstract
Staphylococcal enterotoxins (SEs) are exotoxic proteins produced by Staphylococcus aureus that cause staphylococcal food poisoning and toxic shock syndrome in humans and other species. However, the pathogenesis of SEs-mediated food poisoning, which causes diarrhea and vomiting within about 4-6 h of ingesting contaminated food, is not clearly understood.
In this study, we constructed and expressed mutants of SEA and investigated emetic and superantigenic activity of these mutant SEAs. Furthermore, to clarify whether SEA can affect any changes of cellular signalling pathways in intestinal epithelial cells, we performed experiments to see if SEA can modulate the intracellular signaling pathway in intestinal epithelial cells. Our results demonstrated for the first time that staphylococcal enterotoxin A (SEA) induces an increase in intracellular calcium ([Ca^<2+>]i) in human intestinal epithelial cells and the [Ca^<2+>]i is released from intracellular stores. SEA-induced increase of [Ca^<2+>]i was clearly inhibited by treatment with a nitric oxide synthase (NOS) inhibitor, N^G-monomethyl-L-arginine. Intestinal epithelial cells express endothelial NOS in resting cell condition, and express inducible NOS after stimulating with tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α. TNF-α-pretreated cells showed a significant increase in [Ca^<2+>]i that was also inhibited by the NOS inhibitor. These results suggest that SEA modulated [Ca^<2+>]i signal is dependent on NOS expression in human intestinal epithelial cells.