Project/Area Number |
15590381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Ken-ichi Akita University, Bioscience Education-Research Center, Associate Professor, バイオサイエンス教育・研究センター, 助教授 (40113766)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Helicobacter / pylori / Endotoxin / LPS / Lewis antigen / Chronic gastritis / Peptic ulcer / Gastric Cancer / ルイス抗原 / 消化性疾患 |
Research Abstract |
Since H.pylori was discovered in 1982, this bacterium has been thought to be pathogenic organism of chronic gastritis, peptic ulcer and gastric cancer. In this project we have done the research as follows. 1.I collected the sera from H.pylori-positive patients and strains in Japan and Poland. 2.The reactivities of patient sera to H. pylori lipopolysaccharides (LPS) were classified to 2 groups, highly antigenic epitope (HAE) and weakly antigenic epitope (WAE) in Japan. HAE containing LPS is related to the chronic gastritis, while WAE containing LPS is related to the gastric cancer. 3.The O-polysaccharides of H.pylori LPS are mimicking with the human Lewis blood antigens. 4.I tried the structural differentiation between HAE and WAE, but since these differentiation may be very little, I could not find them, using mass spectrometry and gas chromatography. However, their differentiation is detected with H.pylori-positive human sera.