Proteomic Approach for Protein Expression Profiling of Human Promyelocytic Cells in Response to Infection with Granulocyte- and Monocyte-Tropistic Obligatory Intracellular Microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Norio  University of Shizuoka, Institute for Environmental Sciences, 環境科学研究所, 助教授 (10169039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITOU Hirotaka  University of Shizuoka, Institute for Environmental Sciences, 環境科学研究所, 助手 (30254262)
IBUKI Yuko  University of Shizuoka, Institute for Environmental Sciences, 環境科学研究所, 助手 (30236781)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEmerging infectious diseases / Ehrlichiosis / Ehrlichia chaffeensis / Anaplasma phagocytophilum / Proteomics / Host cell response / Obligatory intracellular bacteria / Tick-borne febrile diseases' / 振興感染症 / プロオミクス
Research Abstract
Anaplama phagocytophilum and Ehrlichia chaffeensis are obligatory intracellular bacteria, agents of emerging infectious diseases (human granulocytic anaplasmosis and human monocytic ehrlichiosis), which infect professional phagocytes with tropism for granulocytes and monocytes/macrophages, respectively, and both are maintained with human promyelocytic cell lines HL-60 in many laboratories. Proteomic approach is a powerful technique to analyze a global protein expression profile in several cellular events of mammalian cell lines and tissues, plants, or bacteria. In this study, we applied to characterize the protein expression profile in host cell response to infection with A. phgocytophiluma and E. chaffeensis by using the most recently introduced DIGE (fluorescence two-dimensional difference gel electrophoresis) system (GE Healthcare, Piscatawy, NJ) which allowed us to detect differences in protein expression between infected and uninfected cells in a single gel. Proteomic changes were monitored in a time course on day 1, 2, and 3 postinfection and this approach revealed a total of 286 protein spots with abundance changes between infected and uninfected cells on day 3 postinfection. Using MALDI TOF/TOF tandem mass spectrometry, we successfully identified the protein species of 154 spots derived from HL-60 cells in response to infections with A. phagocytophilum and E. chafeensis. These protein species are associated with cytoskeleton, signal transduction, translation, stress response and more. MetaCore Pathway analysis (GeneGo Inc., St. Joseph, MI) suggested the candidate proteins of host cells associated with A. phagocytophilum and E. chaffeensis infections, probably these bacteria may reorganize host cell cytoskeleton through the protein-protein interaction to acquire their niches for intracellular survival.