Project/Area Number |
15590401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Teilyo University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Shigeru Thikyo University, Institute of Medical Mycology, Professor, 医真菌研究センター, 教授 (10125974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIYAMA Yayoi Thikyo University, Faculty of medical Thchnology, Associate professor, 医療技術学部, 助教授 (10082231)
MAKIMURA Koichi Thikyo University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00266347)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Candida albicans / pathogenesis / lactoferrin / saliva / essential oil / oral candidiasis / vaginal candidiasis / マウスモデル / 膣カンジダ症 / 十全大浦湯 / 好中球 / ミエロパーオキシダーゼ / 粘膜免疫 / 感染防御 / 口腔衛生 |
Research Abstract |
We successfully established several new experimental mucocutaneous candidiasis models in murine system, such as oral, pharyngeal, esophageal and vaginal candidiasis. An important procedure for establishment of these candidiasis models included a sedative step by administration of chlorpromazine which helped the invasion of C. albicans into mucocutenous membranes. Oral candidiasis model showed thrush-type pathogenesis that mimics the natural infection in humans and is useful for both symptomatological and mycological evaluation of antifungal treatments. By using this oral candidiasis model, the protective activities of bovine lactoferrin, lactoferricin, human saliva and several herbal preparations such as tea tree oil by oral administration were evidenced. Especially, important finding was that a mechanism of the protective actions of lactoferrin against oral candidiasis was associated with the augmentation of the T-cell activities of lesional lymphoid tissues. We also reported that saliva prepared from healthy persons, which contained proteinous factors inhibiting attachment of Candida cells to substratum, shows also protective action for this murine oral candidiasis. In the vaginal candidiasis model, protective factors, such as myeloperoxidase and lactoferrin in secretory fluids of vaginal cavity, were suggested to play a protective role.